The List: Electrifying local lineup for The Aviary's 'crucial fundraiser' Saturday

Article content

Reviews and recommendations are unbiased and products are independently selected. Postmedia may earn an affiliate commission from purchases made through links on this page.

Eight and a half years in, The Aviary is in need of some serious upkeep.

Nestled in the self-declared “Mice District” since its previous incarnation The Artery was forced by the city to close in 2015, The Aviary has hosted literally thousands of events including concerts, art shows, theatre events and poetry jams in the old Tiffany’s Bird Shop space at 9314 111 Ave.

Article content

Advertisement 2

Article content

“The venue is very cold in the wintertime and very hot in the summertime and we need to change that,” says building and venue co-owner Philip Muz.

Among the 160-capacity space’s needs are a functioning HVAC system, a new roof and numerous small repairs.

“The very, very fast turnaround between Artery and Aviary made it so we’ve always just had no extra money after every single month.

“And now the building maintenance is kind of piling up on us.”

Ever resourceful, never surrendering Muz and his brother Mark are hosting a “crucial fundraiser” Saturday to help attack the needed fix-ups.

The exceptionally wicked lineup includes psych-stoner-rock Hydracat, indie-punk Stem Champ, ambient wizards Golden Sun Trio, grungy-punk Mom Weed, folky Swear by the Moon, queer-based indie-rock Sour, genius singer-songwriter Stacy Lloyd Brown, Merek Tyler’s new electro project ASKO, proggy Nebular Wave and Cree soul singer Cikwes.

Food by SheCooks Inc. will also be served up, another dose of the community spirit you can always find in this gathering place.

“I think Aviary is a very vital part of not only the arts community,” says Muz, “but the city in general and for arts all across Canada.

Advertisement 3

Article content

“So many international and Canadian bands roll through, plus so many local album releases and shows for all sorts of people, including a lot of youth to play. So it’s really crucial for people to have this very accessible and affordable space with affordable drinks and a chill vibe.

“It’s kind of a blank slate for anyone to put on their own show.”

Agreed.

Tickets are $25 at the door or $20 in advance at the-aviary.net, and the show starts at 2 p.m. going into the night, so lots of wiggle room for any potential playoff action.

ART

5/16-6/8: Susan Fothergill, Judith Geher, Dana Holst: Into the Night (dhARTworld)

Thru 5/17: An In-Between World (W.P. Wagner)

Thru 5/18: Coming Up Next (Alberta Craft Gallery)

Thru 5/19: Pam Wilman, Marla Schole: Two Views (Walterdale)

5/24: ToneArt Presents: A Word by Natasha Riddell (Felice)

5/25: Contemplating the Tapestry of Filipino-Canadian Connections (Mill Woods Seniors Centre)

Thru 5/25: High Energy 29 high school group show (Art Gallery St. Albert)

Thru 5/25: Modern Landscape group show (Peter Robertson)

5/25-7/20: AJA Louden: Prairie Star Deck (Alberta Craft Gallery)

Article content

Advertisement 4

Article content

Thru 5/26: Braxton Garneau: Pay Dirt (AGA)

Thru 5/29: Larry Reese and Anne Wheeler: Art Inspiring Art (Trinity)

Thru 5/31: Larysa Matchak, Mariia Parshykova & Svitlana Melobenska (Alberta Council for the Ukrainian Arts)

Thru 6/2: Creating Beauty — A Watercolour Exhibition (AGA)

6/5: Josh Harnack: Limbo of Lost Canvasses (Aviary)

Thru 6/8: David T. Alexander, Matt Bahen, Peter von Tiesenhausen: The Land (Peter Robertson)

Thru 6/8: Caitlin Thompson: PANORAMADA (Harcourt)

Thru 6/8: Krissya Iraheta: All Guts No Glory (Harcourt)

Thru 6/15: Minutiae (Alberta Craft Gallery)

Thru 6/22: Echoes of Thunder: Unveiling the Mythical Chinese Dragon (U of A Museums)

6/29-7/16: Carla Lam: Lost And Found (Trinity)

Thru 6/29: The Wild Side: Polar Prairie Pacific (Musée Héritage Museum)

7/11-8/10: Elke Blodgett: Fire in Her Hands (Art Gallery St. Albert)

Thru 7/13: Jessie Ray Short: By Whose Order and Direction (Ociciwan)

Thru 8/4: Dwayne Martineau: Boreal Fortress (AGA)

8/15-9/15: Edmonton Mural Festival (city wide)

Thru 9/29: Here & Now (RAM)

Thru 12/31: Damian Moppett: Untitled Abstract Object in Space (AGA)

Advertisement 5

Article content

BOOKS

5/16: Richard Cumyn’s This Lark of Stolen Time launch (Audreys)

5/18: Robyn Braun’s The Head signing (Audreys)

5/22: Jasmina Odor’s The Harvesters launch (Audreys)

5/23: Kim Nossal’s Canada Alone (Audreys)

5/24: Billy Ray Belcourt’s coexistence launch (Audreys)

5/25: Kate Black, David Berry on Malls and Nostalgia (St. Albert Downtown Library)

5/25: Douglas Herle’s No Solace in Death signing (Audreys)

5/26: Tim Bowling’s In the Capital City of Autumn launch (Audreys)

5/30: Trisia Eddy Woods’ A Road Map for Finding Wild Horses (Audreys)

COMEDY

5/16-18: Lev Fer (Comic Strip)

5/17: Leif Oleson-Cormack (Grindstone)

5/17-18: Ken Hicks (Yuk Yuk’s)

5/17-18: kevin singh, Dan Brodribb (Comedy Factory)

5/18: Pratish Narula (Grindstone)

5/19: Gerry Dee (Comic Strip)

5/23-26: Heath Harmison, Scott D Henry (Comic Strip)

5/24: Noah Brodeur (Grindstone)

5/24-25: Chris Gordon (Yuk Yuk’s)

5/24-25: Bob Angeli (Comedy Factory)

5/30-6/1: Tim Kubasec (Comedy Factory)

5/31: Rob Schneider (River Cree)

5/31-6/1: Isiah Kelly (Comic Strip)

5/31-6/1: Kathleen McGee (Yuk Yuk’s)

Advertisement 6

Article content

6/6: Simon King (Dive Bar)

6/7-8: Simon Glassman (Comedy Factory)

6/14-15: Leif Skyving (Comedy Factory)

7/3-7: Grindstone Comedy Festival (various)

7/14: Bret Kreischer, Whitney Cummings, Steph Tolev (Kinsmen Park)

9/26: Gabriel “Fluffy” Iglesias (Rogers)

10/17: This Is That (Festival Place)

10/19: Sebastian Maniscalco (Rogers)

10/25: Gary Gulman (Myer Horwitz)

EXHIBITS

7/13-14: Monster Jam (Rogers)

Thru 7/28: Angkor: The Lost Empire of Cambodia (RAM)

Thru 9/9: Dinosaurs: The Exhibition (TWOSE)

10/2-5: Canadian Finals Rodeo (Rogers)

11/6-9: Farmfair International (Expo Centre)

FESTIVALS

5/16-19: Rainbow Visions Film Festival (Metro)

Thru 5/19: From Cradle to Stage (Walterdale)

5/21-30: Edmonton Jewish Film Festival (Milner)

5/22-6/2: Downtown Spark (various)

5/23: Cat Fest Block Party/Drag Show: (Dolly’s/The Common/9910)

5/23-26: A Cappella Festival (Allard Hall)

5/24-25: UFest Edmonton Ukrainian Festival (Borden Park)

5/25: Edmonton International Cat Fest: Great Grams of Gary, BenBen CatCat (MacEwan University)

5/27-28: Ubuntu Festival (Habesha)

Advertisement 7

Article content

5/30-6/2: International Children’s Festival (St. Albert Place)

5/30-6/9: Nextfest (Roxy)

5/31: Disco in the Park: Natasha Kitty Katt, Pineo + Loeb, Waajeed (Grindstone)

6/1: Pride Street Festival (Grindstone)

6/6-15: Now Hear This Festival (City Hall, Muttart Hall, Mile Zero)

6/19-23: Sled Island (Calgary)

6/20-23: Alberta Circus Arts Festival (La Cité)

6/20-23: Summer Solstice Festival (Trinity Lutheran)

6/21-22: Beaumont Music Festival (Four Seasons Park)

6/21-23: North Country Fair (The Land near Driftpile)

6/22: BOMFEST (Fanpark)

6/25-30: Edmonton International Jazz Fest (various)

6/27-7/1: The Works Art & Design Festival (various)

6/29: Peace & Unity Festival (Westridge Wolf Willow Community Centre)

7/3-7: Grindstone Comedy Festival (various)

7/5-14: Edmonton International Street Performers Festival (Churchill Square)

7/12-14: Great Outdoor Comedy Festival: Shane Gillis, Kevin Hart (Kinsmen Park)

7/12-14: Whyte Avenue Art Walk (Whyte)

7/15-28: The Magpie Collective: A Dance Festival (MZD)

7/18-28: Taste of Edmonton (Churchill Square)

Advertisement 8

Article content

7/19-28: KDays (Edmonton Exhibition Grounds)

7/20-21: Edmonton Reggae Festival: Destra (Victoria Park)

8/1-4: Big Valley Jamboree: Cody Johnson, Lainey WIlson, Keith Urban (Camrose)

8/2-4: Blues on Whyte’s 40th Anniversary Bash (Commercial)

8/3-5: Edmonton Heritage Festival (Borden Park)

8/8-11: Edmonton Folk Music Festival: Robert Plant/Alison Kraus (Gallagher Park)

8/9-11: Cariwest (Churchill Square)

8/10-11: Punk in Drublic Craft Beer and Music Festival w/ NOFX (Ice District)

8/15-25: Edmonton International Fringe Theatre Festival (Old Strathcona)

8/16-18: Edmonton Blues Festival (Northlands)

8/17-18: Alberta International Airshow (Villeneuve Airport)

8/17-24: Pride Festival (various, Churchill)

9/6-8: Purple City Music Fest (various)

9/13-14: Dead Ends Live (Chateau Lacombe)

9/13-15: Kaleido Family Arts Festival (Alberta Avenue)

9/20-22: Edmonton Comic & Entertainment Expo (Expo Centre)

9/26-10/5: Edmonton International Film Festival (various)

10/16-20: NorthwestFEARFest (Metro)

10/20: Edmonton Underground Film Festival (Aviary)

Advertisement 9

Article content

2025

1/29-2/1: Flying Canoë Volant (French Quarter)

2/7-17: Silver Skate Festival (Laurier Park)

FILM

5/16-19: Rainbow Visions Film Festival (Metro)

5/19: Pride vs. Prejudice: The Delwin Vriend Story (Metro)

5/21-30: Edmonton Jewish Film Festival (Milner)

Thru 5/21: Superhuman Body IMAX (TWoSE)

5/24-26: 2024 48Hr Mobile Device Filmmaking Challenge (Alberta)

5/25: The Invisible: On Film (Citadel)

5/31: Rocky Horror Picture Show (Metro)

6/14: Maker of Monsters: The Extraordinary Life of Beau Dick (AGA)

10/31: The Phantom of the Opera w/ Dennis Jame on the Davis Concert Organ (Winspear)

MUSIC

5/16: Dave Babcock & the Nightkeepers (Commercial)

5/16: Bass Therapy (Dive Bar)

5/16: The Carpoolers, Lionhearted, Ground Zero, Best in Show (Starlite)

5/16: The Judge The Juror, Withered Days, Amero, Hope House (Aviary)

5/16: Major Love album release (Varscona)

5/17: Apollo Suns, Mercy Funk (Aviary)

5/17: ESO Pairings: Rachmaninoff & Dance (Winspear)

5/17: Tayler Grace, Lily Monaghan (Felice)

5/17: Krafty Kuts, Better Living DJs, Chad Lucas (Starlite)

5/17: Meadow Park (Yardbird)

Advertisement 10

Article content

5/17: The Party Darts (Commercial)

5/17-18: The Shean Piano Competition 2024 (Muttart Hall)

5/18: Culled, Beaver Fever, Oklahoma!, Silkrøad (Dive Bar)

5/18 DJ Paul from three6mafia (Union)

5/18: Flashback 50th Reunion Party (Evolution)

5/18: Gremmah, Gospel of Her, Heymac, Luk Peers (Faculty on Whyte)

5/18: Hydracat, Stemp Champ, Sour, Swear by the Moon, ASKO (Aviary)

5/18: Mike McDonald (Cask and Barrel)

5/18: Playground Zone (Commercial)

5/18: Rainbow Whorse (Black Dog)

5/18: Joe Semple (Yardbird)

5/18: Zuzana Šimurdová (Holy Trinity)

5/18: Striker, WMD, Untimely Demis, Tower Hill (Starlite)

5/18: Mark Templeton, K. Burwash (9910)

5/18-19: ESO’s Fantastic Dances: Rachmaninoff & Ravel (Winspear)

5/19: Agent Orange, Messer, Chips, No Skies (Temple)

5/19: The Goodsons (Dive Bar)

5/19: Heir to Ash, The Usual Suspects, Red Earth Theory, Desicrate (Aviary)

5/19: Leo Martinez (Commercial)

5/19: The Victors, Ru (Yardbird)

5/22: I.O & Pet Retina, Pigeon Breeders w/ John Charles Tactic, Sainerine (Aviary)

5/22: Littlebirds Combo (Yardbird)

5/23: Sadé Awele, Winters Majesty, King of Foxes (Aviary)

Advertisement 11

Article content

5/23: Miesha and the Spanks, Dump Babes, Lushclot (Buckingham)

5/23: Ones — The Beatles #1 Hits (Winspear)

5/24: Amos the Kid, Lucas Chaisson, The Denim Daddies (Aviary)

5/24: Duende (Yardbird)

5/24: Leo Martinez Band (Commercial)

5/24: Lester Quitzau, Sandro Dominelli (OSPAC)

5/24: Skydiggers (Festival Place)

5/24: WindRose Trio (Holy Trinity)

5/25: Arrow in the Quiver, Age of Ashes, Infrastvctvre, Beguiler, Dead Velvet (Starlite)

5/25: Bad Buddy, MoxJet, Bad Ham (Soho)

5/25: BEAMS: National Drone Day (Idylwylde)

5/25: The Berner Brothers play The Brecker Brothers (Yardbird)

5/25: La Chorale Chantamis: Eau (Southminster-Steinhauer United)

5/25: Crescendo Edmonton (Winspear)

5/25: Charley Crockett (River Cree)

5/25: Rosina Cove (Black Dog)

5/25: Alex Dawkins album release, Vomb (Aviary)

5/25: Shawn Desman (Midway)

5/25: Doobie (Union)

5/25: Mike Dunn (Cask and Barrel)

5/25: The Goddamsels, Smokey, Aaron Parker, Kate Blechinger (Felice)

5/25: A Joyful Noise (Robertson-Wesley)

5/25: Korora Choirs: Journey (St. John’s)

5/25: Timothy Noel & the Rearviews (Commercial)

Advertisement 12

Article content

5/25: Real Sickies, Territories, No Brainer (Buckingham)

5/25: Skiitour (Midway)

5/25: St. Albert Singers Guild: Canada Is (St. Albert United)

5/25: Towel Day BASS Genre Blender (Temple)

5/25: Anthony Trionfo, Kevin Ahfat (Holy Trinity)

5/26: Chamber Orchestra of Edmonton: Across the North Sea (St. Andrew’s)

5/26: Chronos Vocal Ensemble, Spiritus Chamber Choir: Connect, Create! (McDougall United)

5/26: Edmonton Metropolitan Chorus: Pop Goes the Chorus (First Presbyterian)

5/26: Hanabie, Left to Suffer, Outline in Color (Midway)

5/26: Littlebirds Big Bands (Yardbird)

5/26: Shy Friend, The Carpoolers, TEN02, 21st Avenue (Aviary)

5/27: Dismania, Lewd Antics, Deathlettuce, The Provocateurs (Aviary)

5/28: Tuesday Jam hosted by Rubim de Toledo (Yardbird)

5/29: Allan Rayman (Midway)

5/30: Kappella Kyrie Slavic Chamber Choir (St. Josaphat)

5/30: Ways in Waves, Victrix, Carl Glacier (Aviary)

5/31: Archspire (Midway)

5/31: Brendan McGrath (Yardbird)

5/31: Mellow the Lion, Chic Chameleon Double (Aviary)

5/31: Byron Messia (Union)

5/31: Natasha Kitty Katt, Waajeed, Pineo & Loeb (Grindstone)

Advertisement 13

Article content

5/31: The Steadies (Commercial)

5/31-6/1: ESO Robbins Pops: From Broadway to Hollywood (Winspear)

6/1: K4TGR4M (Black Dog)

6/1: Roll the Bones, Thomas Thomas, Lily Monaghan (Buckingham)

6/1: Tempo: A symphony of EDM (Midway)

6/1: Transmission Dance Party: DJ Blue Jay and Eddie LunchPail (9910)

6/1: Jenny Woo, Eddie Gazel, Pagans of Northumberland, Chairman (Aviary)

6/2: Spencer Jo, VISSIA, Ghostly Hounds (Aviary)

6/2: Mahler’s Resurrection Symphony (Winspear)

6/4: Little Big (Union)

6/4: Queen: It’s a Kinda Magic (Winspear)

6/5: BA Johnston, Stem Champ Big Evil Rat (Buckingham)

6/6: City Hall Players (City Hall Atrium)

6/6: Monatik (Union)

6/7: Advance Base, FKA Casiotone for the Painfully Alone (Soho)

6/7: Another Joe, The Morons, Upside Down Man, Golden Loadies (Blakbar)

6/7: Grave Infestation, Feeding, Dripfeeder, False Body (Temple)

6/7: Gutter King, Ill Defined, Wayfinder (Buckingham)

6/7: The Slackers, Jory Kinjo, The Relays (Starlite)

6/7: Nathaniel Sutton, Luciane Cardassi (Muttart Hall)

6/7-8: ESO’s James Horner: A Voyage of Immersive Film (Winspear)

Advertisement 14

Article content

6/8: Johnny Drille (Midway)

6/8: Fruit Loop Pride 2024 Dance Party (Starlite)

6/8: Hungry Hollow (Black Dog)

6/8: KC Jones, Brett Barrow, The Grambo Brothers, Kidd Country (Cook County)

6/8: Sol Viator, Sir Kadian, XiME (Mile Zero)

6/8: Taking Back Sunday, Citizen (Union)

6/9: illScarlett (Buckingham)

6/9: Pro Coro Canada: Light Always Returns Light (Westbury)

6/10: Chest Fever: Celebrating 55 Years of The Band (Aviary)

6/11: Tuesday Jam hosted by Jim Head (Yardbird)

6/12: Fivio Foreign (Union)

6/12: Derina Harvey Band (Maclab)

6/12: The Teskey Brothers (Midway)

6/13-15: ESO’s Marvellous Melodies: Dvořák’s Cello Concerto (Winspear)

6/14: Lloyd Banks, Peter Jackson (Union)

6/14: Edmonton Saxophone Quartet, Roger Admiral (Muttart Hall)

6/14: Home Front, Puffer, Puppet Wipes, Brass Lip (Starlite)

6/14: I’m a Soulman Blues Brothers Tribute (Arden)

6/14: Parkland Music Project (Yardbird)

6/15: DJ Noodle Soup + Jia Jia Yong, Mustafa Rafiq, Jacob Audrey Taves, Shawn Pinchbeck (Mile Zero)

6/15: Jake Ian (Black Dog)

6/15: Raygun Cowboys, The Anti-Queens (Starlite)

Advertisement 15

Article content

6/15: Skillet, Adelitas Way (Midway)

6/16: Authority Zero, The Corps (Buckingham)

6/16: Father’s Day: Doug Hoyer, Aaron Parker, Stacy Lloyd Brown (Aviary)

6/16: Musical Mornings (Winspear)

6/17: A Night of Cris Derksen Works with Strings (Maclab Centre)

6/18: Ellen Doty album release (CKUA)

6/18: Tuesday Jam hosted by Jacob Tanner (Yardbird)

6/20: Blackjack Billy (Cook County)

6/20: Snoop Dogg (Rogers)

6/21: Clint Black (Winspear)

6/21: Don Berner Big Band Meets the Rhythm Gunners Big Band (Triffo)

6/21: DTG/Lil Windex, Kryple (Starlite)

6/22: RE-FORM, Mom Weed, FOOLS (Aviary)

6/22: Joseph Tennant (Black Dog)

6/22: Armin Van Buuren, Jauz, Imanbek, Luttrell, David Stone (Fanpark)

6/23: Lyra Brown (Aviary)

6/23: Abra Cadabra (Winspear)

6/25: Tuesday Jam hosted by Louise Dawson (Yardbird)

6/25: Ulysses Ownes Jr’s Generation Y, Up and Over Trio (Triffo)

6/26: Brenan Brothers (Yardbird)

6/26: Anthony Fung (Yardbird)

6/26: Corey Henry, New Standards House Trio (Starlite)

6/26: Mouraine (Temple)

6/26: Northlane, Invent Animate, Thornhill, Windwalker (Union)

Advertisement 16

Article content

6/27: Bellbird (Yardbird)

6/27: Sean Croal Quartet (Yardbird)

6/27: Veronica Swift (Triffo)

6/27: 2 Shadows, Accidents Happen, Repugnant Scum, Powerlöad (Dive Bar)

6/28: Lakecia Benjamin, Montuno West ft. Toto Barriel (Starlite)

6/28: Cage the Elephant (Rogers)

6/28: Jacob Do Quartet (Yardbird)

6/28: Inquisitive (Union)

6/28: Lorraine Klaasen (Yardbird)

6/28: K-Riz (Temple)

6/29: Avataar, Moneka Arabic Jazz (Starlite)

6/29: Mikayla Bortscher (Black Dog)

6/29: Pasquale Grasso (Yardbird)

6/29: The Melisizwe Brothers (Winspear)

6/29: Running Running (Temple)

6/30: Edmonton Jazz Orchestra and Edmonton Symphony Orchestra (Winspear)

6/30: Norbert Káel Jazzical Trio (Yardbird)

7/1: Dayglow Abortions, Dr. Know, Bogue Brigade, Fully Crazed (Starlite)

7/6: Eternal Youth (Black Dog)

7/6: The Lazys (Starlite)

7/6: The Michael Jackson HIStory Show (Arden)

7/6: Monatik (Union)

7/6: Wheeler Walker Jr. (Midway)

7/8: Shakey Graves (Midway)

7/9: PartyNextDoor (Midway)

7/10-11: Orville Peck (Midway)

7/12: Chico & Qatoshi, Skylerr, 100lystia (Union)

Advertisement 17

Article content

7/12: Cameron Whitcomb (Starlite)

7/13: The Lucky Ones (Black Dog)

7/16: Pallbearer, The Keening, Inter Arma (Starlite)

7/17: Fallujah, Persefone, Dawn of Ouroboros (Starlite)

7/18: Teenage Bottle Rocket, Garrett Dale!, Lushclot (Starlite)

7/18-27: Court Jester Dueling Pianos (Churchill Square)

7/20: Blackjack Billy (Cook County)

7/20: Erin Ross (Black Dog)

7/26: Classified (Churchill Square)

7/27: Glass Tiger (Churchill Square)

7/27: Lori Reid (Black Dog)

8/1: Billy Idol (Rogers)

8/3: Pearly Moon, Blume (Black Dog)

8/15: Karan Aujla (Rogers)

We apologize, but this video has failed to load.

Advertisement 18

Article content

8/17: Tony Kaye Trio (Black Dog)

8/17: Flatland Cavalry (Midway)

8/18: Sons of the East (Starlite)

8/21: Jack Botts (Starlite)

8/21,23: ESO’s Symphony Under the Sky: Mozart, Haydn & Rossini (Snow Valley)

8/22,24: ESO’s Symphony Under the Sky: Love & Romance (Snow Valley)

8/23,25: Metallica (Commonwealth)

8/24: Hozier (Rogers)

8/24: Tsunami Brothers (Black Dog)

8/27: K.Flay (Midway)

8/31: KALEO (EEC)

8/31: OPM ’90s Rewind (Union)

8/31: P!nk, Sheryl Crow, The Script, KidCitUp (Commonwealth)

9/2: Kings of Leon (Rogers)

9/6: Frank Turner & the Sleeping Souls (Midway)

9/7: Cory Danyluk (Black Dog)

9/7: Marcus King (Midway)

9/8: Relive the Music ’50s & ’60s Show (Arden)

9/13: The Almoost Brothers, The McGowan Family Band (Chateau Lacombe)

9/14: Canadian Country Music Awards: Thomas Rhett, Mackenzie Porter (Rogers)

9/14: Furthermore, The Almighty Turtlenecks (Chateau Lacombe)

9/14: Tiff Hall (Black Dog)

9/16: Avril Lavigne (Rogers)

9/18: A Boogie Wit Da Hoodie (Rogers)

9/18: Tokyo Police Club: The Final Tour (Midway)

9/20: Explosions in the Sky (Midway)

Advertisement 19

Article content

9/20: The Paperboys (St. Basil’s)

9/21: T. Buckley, John Wort Hannam: The Woodshed (Parkview)

9/21: Sam Hunt (Rogers)

9/21-22: Social Distortion, The Bell Rays (Midway)

9/27: The Alan Jackson Experience (Cook County)

9/28: The Dice Cubes (Black Dog)

9/29: Childish Gambino, Willow (Rogers)

10/4: Lynne Hanson (St. Basil’s)

10/4: Laura Ramoso (Horowitz)

10/4-5: Rachmaninoff’s Piano Concerto No. 3 (Winspear)

10/4: Beau Wheeler, Ken Stead (Parkview)

10/5: Ruby Waters (Midway)

We apologize, but this video has failed to load.

Advertisement 20

Article content

10/11,12: Let’s Misbehave: The Songs of Cole Porter (Winspear)

10/17: ESO New Music: Ecstasy — Featuring Sara Slean (Winspear)

10/18: Jordan Davis (Rogers)

10/18: Alexis Norman, The Mbira Renaissance Band (St. Basil’s)

10/19: Misery Signals farewell tour (Union)

10/19: Rum Ragged (Parkview)

10/20: Evanescence, Halestorm (Rogers)

10/25: ESO Pairings: Brahms & Bourbon (Winspear)

10/26: Tchaikovsky, Brahms & Violin (Winspear)

10/27: Tchaikovsky, Schumann & Cello (Winspear)

10/31: The Phantom of the Opera w/ Dennis Jame on the Davis Concert Organ (Winspear)

11/1: ABBA Revisited (Arden)

11/1: Arkells, Poolside (Rogers)

11/1: Aleksi Campagne (St. Basil’s)

11/1: The Dead South (EEC)

11/2: Grace Petrie (Parkview)

11/6: Corb Lund Acoustic Trio (Arden)

11/7: The Jim Cuddy Band (Winspear)

11/8: Fauré’s Requiem w/ Richard Eaton Singers (Winspear)

11/15: Good Lovelies (St. Basil’s)

11/15-16: She’s Got Soul: Legendary R&B Hits w/ Capathia Jenkins (Winspear)

11/16: Tenille Townes (Jube)

11/17: Something’s Fishy with the ESO (Winspear)

11/17-18: Zach Bryan (Rogers)

Advertisement 21

Article content

11/18: Garneau String Quartet: Two ‘Wolfs’ Among Friends (Muttart Hall)

11/19: Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band (Rogers)

11/22-23: Lightly Classical: Affairs of the Heart feat. Juliette Kang (Winspear)

11/23: 3 Inches of Blood (Midway)

11/28: ESO Classics: The Nutcracker & Mozart (Winspear)

11/29: Heart, BTO feat. Randy Bachman (Rogers)

11/30: Scott Nolan, Joe Nolan, Scott Cook with Pamela Mae: Ramblers Choir (Parkview)

12/6: Tribute to Bill Bourne (St. Basil’s)

12/13-14: Handel’s Messiah (Winspear)

12/20-23: A Very Merry Pops: Celebrating Family Traditions (Winspear)

2025

1/17: Sum 41 Final World Tour (Rogers)

1/18-19: ESO Classics: Mozart & Sibelius (Winspear)

1/24-25: Saddles of the Silver Screen: The Great Westerns (Winspear)

1/25: Big Little Lions (Parkview)

1/26: Presto, Mambo! with Platypus Theatre (Winspear)

1/31: ESO New Music: Dinuk Wijeratne’s Fantasy (Winspear)

1/31: Major Love (St. Basil’s)

2/6: Schubert Strauss & Saint-Saëns (Winspear)

2/7: ESO Pairings: Piano & Prosecco (Winspear)

2/8: Catherine McLellan (Parkview)

Advertisement 22

Article content

2/14: Old Man Luedecke (St. Basil’s)

2/21-22: Mozart, Mendelsson & Bruch (Winspear)

2/22: Celtara (Parkview)

2/22: Mother Mother, Cavetown, Cannons (Rogers)

2/28-3/1: High Drama: Epic Choral Hits from Broadway & Hollywood (Winspear)

3/7: Sue Foley (St. Basil’s)

3/8: Women of Folkways (Parkview)

3/14: ESO Pairings: Trumpet & Tequila (Winspear)

3/15: ESO Classics: Brahms & Trumpet (Winspear)

3/21: Cassie and Maggie (St. Basil’s)

3/21: ESO New Music: Celebration: The Music of John Estacio (Winspear)

3/22: Growing Roots: Folk Music from Around the World (Winspear)

3/22: Martin Kerr (Parkview)

3/27,29-30: Ravel & Gershwin: Classical Meets Jazz (Winspear)

4/4: Ndidi Onukwulu (St. Basil’s)

4/4-5: Pops on Parade (Winspear)

4/5: Coig (Parkview)

4/11: Rum Ragged (St. Basil’s)

4/11-12: ESO Classics: Organ & Orchestra (Winspear)

4/24: ESO Classics: Beethoven, Liszt & Piano (Winspear)

4/26-27: ESO Classics: Beethoven’s Eroica Symphony (WInspear)

5/2: ESO Classics: The Complete Beethoven Concertos: Part 1 (Winspear)

5/3: ESO Classics: The Complete Beethoven Concertos: Part 2 (Winspear)

Advertisement 23

Article content

5/3: Martyn Joseph (Parkview)

5/8: ESO Classics: Vivaldi, Rodrigo & The Moldau (Winspear)

5/9: ESO Pairings: Guitar & Gin (Winspear)

5/25: Symphonic Buzz: The History of Music (Winspear)

5/30-6/1: ESO Classics: Tchaikovsky’s Piano Concerto No. 1 (Winspear)

6/6-7: Totally 80s: Rad Retro Favourites (Winspear)

THEATRE/DANCE

5/16: Queer, Disabled and Everything in Between… (Grindstone)

5/17-6/2: Dead Letter (Gateway Theatre)

5/19: Leif Oleson-Cormack: The Disney Delusion (Grindstone)

5/23: The Simon & Garfunkel Story (Jubilee)

5/25: yegDND (Grindstone)

Thru 5/25: The 11 O’clock Number: Season 12 (Grindstone)

5/28-6/1: Wagner’s Das Rheingold (Maclab)

5/30-6/9: Nextfest (Roxy)

5/30-6/16: The Ocultist’s Holiday by Stewart Lemoine (Varscona)

5/31-6/2: Agatha Christie’s The Mousetrap (Spirit of Hope)

6/8: TEDx Women: Harmony in Growth (Yardbird)

6/14: The Comic Strippers (Myer Horowitz)

6/16: Michael Flatley’s Lord of the Dance (River Cree)

Thru 6/16: Grease (Mayfield)

6/25-7/28: On Golden Pond (Mayfield)

7/6-8/4: The Play That Goes Wrong (Shoctor)

Advertisement 24

Article content

7/10-20: Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike (Walterdale)

7/13: Sekou: The Chosen One (Arden)

9/6: WWE Friday Night SmackDown (Rogers)

9/21-10/13: A Streetcar Named Desire (Shoctor)

9/27-29: Come from Away (Jube)

10/17-27: Bear Grease (Maclab)

10/18-19: Ballet Edmonton: In the Wake (Triffo)

10/30-11/3: Glory (Tim Ryan)

11/2-24: The Ballad of Johnny and June (Shoctor)

11/7: Two Battles of Francis Pegahmagabow (Varscona)

11/19-24: The Book of Mormon (Jube)

11/23-12/24: A Christmas Carol (Maclab)

11/27-12/3: Heathers, The Musical (Triffo)

2025

1/11-2/2: Goblin: Macbeth (Rice)

1/14-19: Beetlejuice (Jube)

1/23-2/9: Bea (Varscona)

2/1-3/2: Disney’s Frozen The Broadway Musical (Shoctor)

2/12-17: Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812 (Tim Ryan)

2/14-15: Ballet Edmonton: Escape (Triffo)

2/22-3/23: A Midsummer Night’s Dream: The ’70s Musical (Maclab)

3/11-16: Tina (Jube)

3/20-4/7: After Mourning — Before van Gogh (Varscona)

3/22-4/13: Heist (Shoctor)

3/26-30: The Prom (Triffo)

5/1-18: Where You Are (Varscona)

5/2-3: Ballet Edmonton: Precipice (Triffo)

5/3-25: The Twilight Zone (Shoctor)

6/20-22: Riverdance 30 — The New Generation (Jube)

7/9-27: Disney’s The Lion King (Jube)

The List is published every Thursday. If you have events you’d like amplified, or have any corrections or updates, please email [email protected].

Article content